Google+

Speakers/Panels Schedule

Subject to change

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD PDF OF SCHEDULE

Saturday, March 1st, 2014 - Big Tex Auditorium

9.00 – 9.15 a.m.

Welcome to STEAM3: Maggie Duval, Derek Woodgate

9.15 - 9.30 a.m.  Opening Address: Intel on STEAM
Erik Metzger:  Intel IP Attorney

9.40 - 10.20 a.m.
Keynote:  Engaging Next Generation Learners Anytime, Anywhere with Transmedia Learning
Dr. Elaine M. Raybourn, Research Scientist, National Laboratory Advisor, Sandia National Labs, Advanced Distributed Learning Initiative

10.30  - 10.50 a.m.
Talk: Earsketch: Computational music remixing and sharing as a tool to drive engagement and interest in computing
Dr. Brian Magerko. Associate Professor of Digital Media at the Georgia Institute of Technology

11.00 – 11.40 a.m.

Presentation: Creating the Avid Learner as We Redefine The Village: Serious Games, 24/7 Learning and Global Connectivity
Eileen Smith,  Director, E2I Creative Lab

11.50 a.m. - 12.10 p.m.
T
alk: Motion Graphics & Kinetic Typography as keys to visual learning
Matthew Burge, Professor of Motion Media at Savannah College of Art.

12.15– 12.45 p.m.
Panel: The Power of Immersive Experiences for Future Approaches to Education
Facilitator: Derek Woodgate 
Panelists: Matthew Burge, Eileen SmithBenoît Morel, Carolyn Handler Miller

12.45 – 1.55 p.m.
Lunch Break

Demos of emerging innovative learning tools in the Atrium, plus music performance

2.00 – 2.40 p.m.
Presentation:
  Innovative Approaches to Project-based Learning
Elizabeth Strickler, Associate Director, Digital Arts and Entertainment Lab (DAEL), GSU 

2.50 – 3.10 p.m.
Talk
Nano Art
Cris Orfescu, Artist and scientist, founder of NanoArt 21

3.20 – 4.00 p.m.

Presentation:  Storytelling catches up with the 21st century
Bryan Alexander, Futurist, researcher, writer, speaker, consultant, teacher, author: The New Digital Storytelling: Creating Narratives with New Media

4.10 - 4.50 p.m.

Presentation:  Changing Minds: The Changing Landscape of Learning
Steve Harmon Professor and Chair of the Learning Technologies Division in the College of Education at Georgia State University

5.00 - 5..20 p.m.

Talk: STEAM in the 21st Century:  Maker and Creative Spaces inside and outside the classroom
Joseph Lopez, is the Head of Faculty of Convergent Media at the University of Incarnate Word in San Antonio

5.30 – 6.00 p.m.
Panel:  Alternative Approaches to Education
Facilitator: Maggie Duval 
Panelists: Ariel Miller, Teri Sperry, Kami Wilt, Wes Terrell, Temp Keller

7.00 - 11:30
VIP AFTER PARTY at ATX HACKERSPACE

Sunday, March 2nd, 2014 - Big Tex Auditorium

9.30 – 9.40 a.m.

Welcome to Sunday STEAM3:  Maggie Duval, Derek Woodgate

9.45 – 10.20 a.m. 
Keynote:  Living Classroom - Personal Learning
Maria H. Andersen, 
Director of Learning and Innovation, Area9

10.30 - 10.50 a.m.

Talk: Building a successful STEAM education infrastructure and outreach for students raised in lower-socioeconomic regions
Kayla DesPortes, Ph.D. in the School of Interactive Computing at Georgia Institute of Technology (Learning Sciences and Technology)

11.00 – 11. 30 a.m.
Presentation
: The Social Life of MOOCs
Dr. Donna Kidwell, Developer of  MOOCs for UT Austin's The College of Pharmacy and The College of Natural Sciences edX.org platform. Consulting faculty and administration on course development.
Robert Matney, Director of Operations for Polycot Associates, a full service web and mobile development shop, Director of Technology for Hidden Room Theatre and a board trustee for Austin Shakespeare Festival.

11.40 a.m. - 12.25 p.m.

Presentation:  Using Avatars for Human Learning and Attention Sustainment in Virtual Environments 
Benoît Morel,  Cantoche

12.30 – 1.00 p.m.
Panel:
Social Learning and Blended Learning
Moderator: Dr. Elaine M. Raybourn Panelists: Johnny Villarreal,  Billy Joe Cain, Cris Orfescu, Robert Matney

1.00 – 2.00 p.m.
Lunch Break

Demos of emerging innovative learning tools in the Atrium plus music performance

2.00 – 2.40 p.m.
Presentation: 
Digital Storytelling and Immersive Learning
Carolyn Handler Miller, Author Digital Storytelling – A Creator’s Guide

2.50 – 3.10 p.m.
Talk:
 Algorithmic Art
Joel Kahn

3.20 – 3.55 p.m. 
Talk:  Art, Technology and Augmented Reality
Marvin Niebuhr and Dr. Bruce Niebuhr

4:05 - 4:35 p.m.
Presentation:  Gamification for Learning
Billy Joe Cain

$.45 – 5.15 p.m.
Closing Panel:
 Personalized Learning
Moderator:  Maria H. Anderson;  Panelists: Elizabeth Strickler, Nishi Andra,  Zach Hurdle

5.20 – 5.30 p.m. 
Closing Session:
 Next Steps
Derek Woodgate,

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD PDF OF SCHEDULE