Google+

Speakers and Panelists

(Listed in alphabetical order. Confirmed as of September 5, 2015. For conference schedule, please click here.)

Maria H. Andersen
Director of Learning Design, Western Governors University

Talk:  "The Living Classroom - Adaptive Learning Approaches"



Matt Burge
Film maker, media artist, musician and educator

Panel:  "The Power of Immersive Experiences for Future Approaches to Education"


Brandan Calandra
Associate Professor in the Learning Technologies Division in the College of Education and Human Development at Georgia State University

Panel:  "Alternative Approaches to Education"


Mark Geil
Associate Professor, Georgia State University College of Education, Department of Kinesiology and Health

Talk:  "The Art of Making Prosthetics"


Dr. Stephen Harmon
Professor and Chair of the Learning Technologies Division in the College of Education and Human Development at Georgia State University

Talk:  "Ninety Miles an Hour Down a Dead-End Street: Technology and Education in an Era of Incredible Change"


Ken Higa
Marketing Director, Senior Associate, Perkins + Will, Atlanta, GA

Talk (in conjunction with Rohit Malhotra):  "Continuum of Learning - Creating a shared vision for Cradle-to-Career Learning - Transforming STEM to STEAM education"


Holly Walter Kerby
Instructor, Chemistry & Creative Writing/Drama - Madison Area Technical College; 2012 Community College Faculty Member of the Year (ACCT)

Talk: "Fusion Science Theater: Using Drama and Story to Design Shows that Teach the Big Ideas of Science";
Panel:  Alternative Approaches to Education


Phil Komarny
CEO, Robots and Pencils

Talk:  "Systems for Transformative Learning" 


Brian Magerko
Associate Professor of Digital Media at Georgia Tech, head of the Adaptive Digital Media (ADAM) Lab

Talk:  "Cognition, Computation and Creativity"  
Panel:  "The Power of Immersive Experience for Future Approaches to Education"



Kimbeni Mansion
Doctoral student in Teaching and Learning with a concentration in Mathematics Education in the College of Education and Human Development at Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Talk (in conjunction with Alesia Danielle Mickle): "Ethnomathematics: Indigenous Mathematical Knowledge Systems"



Alesia Danielle Mickle 
Doctoral student in Teaching and Learning with a concentration in Mathematics Education in the College of Education and Human Development at Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Talk (in conjunction with Kimbeni Mansion): "Ethnomathematics: Indigenous Mathematical Knowledge Systems"


Benoît Morel
Cantoche
PALs/avatar development for learning

Talk:  "Using Avatars for Human Learning and Attention Sustainment in Virtual Environments" Panel:  "Social Learning is No Game"


Martin Norgaard
Assistant professor of music education at Georgia State University in Atlanta

Panel:  Alternative Approaches to Education


Cris Orfescu
Award-winning scientist and nanoartist, founder of Nano Art 21

Talk:  NanoArt


Dr. Elaine M. Raybourn
Advanced Distributed Learning Initiative, Sandia National Labs

Talk: "The Game of Learning"
Panel:  "The Power of Immersive Experience for Future Approaches to Education"


Professor Emeritus Thomas C. Reeves
The University of Georgia

Talk: "Learning Under Your Own Steam: The Importance of the Conative Domain"


Eileen Smith
E2i Creative Lab 
Experiential Learning Initiative as part of the Media Convergence Laboratory at the University of Central Florida's Institute for Simulation and Training.

Talk:  "Experiential Learning - From Simulation to Augmented Reality"


Elizabeth Strickler
Associate Director, Digital Arts and Entertainment Lab (DAEL)/Media Institute, GSU

Talk:  "Making in the Realm of Media"  
Panel:  "The Power of Immersive Experience for Future Approaches to Education"


Gil Weinberg
Professor of Musical Technology at Georgia Tech and director of the Georgia Tech Center for Music Technology

Talk:  "Meet Shimon - the Improvising Robot"