Google+

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE 2015
Centennial Hall, GSU

Subject to change

Friday, September 11th, 2015 - Auditorium

8:00 am
Doors open.
Registration check in for conference portion of the event.
Ticketing for Interactive Playground available all day.

9:00 - 9:15 a.m.
Opening: 
President Mark P. Becker, GSU
Dr. Paul Alberto, Dean CEHD, GSU

Derek Woodgate, Co-founder, Creative Director and Curator of STEAM3

9:20 - 9:30 a.m.
Introduction: Google Fiber

9:35 - 10:15 a.m.
The Game of Learning
Dr. Elaine M. Raybourn, Research Scientist, National Laboratory Advisor, Sandia National Labs

10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
Cognition, Computation and Creativity
Brian Magerko, Associate Professor of Digital Media at Georgia Tech, Director of the Adaptive Digital Media (ADAM) Lab

11:20 - 11:40 a.m.
The Art of Making Prosthetics
Mark Geil, Associate Professor, Kinesiology and Health, GSU COE

11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Panel: The Power of Immersive Experiences for Future Approaches to Education
Facilitator:  Derek Woodgate; Panelists: Brian MagerkoElizabeth Strickler, Elaine Raybourn, Matt Burge

12:30 - 2:00 p.m.
Lunch Break

Demos of emerging innovative learning tools in the Interactive Playground

2:00 - 2:05 p.m.
Introduction: Hewlett-Packard, Georgia Education Division

2:10 - 2:50 p.m.
Fusion Science Theater: Using Drama and Story to Design Shows that Teach the Big Ideas of Science
Holly Walter Kerby
, Instructor, Chemistry & Creative Writing/Drama - Madison Area Technical College; 2012 Community College Faculty Member of the Year (ACCT)

2:55 - 3:20 p.m.
Ethnomathematics: Indigenous Mathematical Knowledge Systems
Alesia Danielle Mickle and Kimbeni Mansion, doctoral students in Teaching and Learning with a concentration in Mathematics Education in the College of Education and Human Development at Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia.

3:30 - 3:50 p.m.
Nano Art

Cris Orfescu, Award-winning scientist and nanoartist, founder of NanoArt21

3:55 - 4:15 p.m.
Break

4:20 - 4:40 p.m.
Meet the Musical Robot: Shimon
Gil Weinberg
, Professor of Musical Technology at Georgia Tech and director of the Georgia Tech Center for Music Technology

4:45 - 5:30 p.m.
Panel:
Alternative Approaches to Education
Facilitator: Maggie Duval; Panelists: Martin NorgaardBrendan Calandra, Le'Kiesha French, Holly Kerby

Interactive Playground closes at 6p.m.

7:00 - 10:00 p.m.
VIP PARTY (Note: Invited Guests Only)

Bennett Brown Room
18th floor, 34 Broad Street NW, Atlanta, GA 30303
Entertainment: Shimon Robot, Gil Weinberg, Martin Norgaard and friends


 

Saturday, September 12, 2015 - Auditorium

8:30 am
Doors open. 
Ticketing for Interactive Playground available all day.

9:00 - 9:10 a.m.
Introduction:
Dr. Stephen Harmon, Chair of Learning Technologies Division, GSU
Maggie Duval, Co-founder and Executive Producer of STEAM3, CEO of Learning Innovations in Future Education (LIFE)

9:10 - 9:25 a.m.
Introduction:
McGraw Hill Education

9:30 - 10:15 a.m.
The Living Classroom - Adaptive Learning Approaches
Maria H. Andersen
, Director of Learning Design, Western Governors University

10:20 - 10:45 a.m.
Experiential Learning - From Simulation to Augmented Reality

Eileen Smith, Director, E2I Creative Lab, Experiential Learning Initiative as part of the Media Convergence Laboratory at the University of Central Florida's Institute for Simulation and Training.

10:50 - 11:25 a.m.
Systems for Transformative Learning
Phil Komarny
, CEO, Robots and Pencils

11:30 - 12:25 p.m.
Learning Under Your Own Steam: The Importance of the Conative Domain
Professor Emeritus Thomas C. Reeves
The University of Georgia

12:30 - 2:00 p.m.
Lunch Break

Demos of emerging innovative learning tools in the Interactive Playground

2:00 - 2:45 p.m.
Ninety Miles an Hour Down a Dead-End Street: Technology and Education in an Era of Incredible Change
Dr. Stephen Harmon
, Professor and Chair of the Learning Technologies Division in the College of Education and Human Development at Georgia State University.

2:55 - 3:10 p.m.
Using Avatars for Human Learning and Attention Sustainment in Virtual Environments

Benoît Morel, Cantoche

3:15 - 4:00 p.m.
Make Magic - STEAM in Design and Practice of Innovative Curricula
Jeff Mather
and Courtney Bryant, Drew Charter School, Atlanta

4:05 - 4:25 p.m.
Making in the Realm of Media

Elizabeth Strickler, Associate Director, DAEL/Media Institute, GSU

4:30 - 4:50 p.m.
Continuum of Learning - Creating a shared vision for Cradle-to-Career Learning - Transforming STEM to STEAM education
Ken Higa, Marketing Director, Senior Associate, Perkins+Will and Rohit Malhotra, Executive Director and Founder, Center for Civic Innovation

5:00 - 5:30 p.m.
Closing Session: Next Steps

Derek Woodgate, Maggie Duval, Paul Alberto, Stephen Harmon

Interactive Playground open until 7 p.m.